Sweetest Handz
- Towson, Maryland
Terms And Conditions
Welcome to Sweetest Handz. By accessing placing an order, purchasing our products or services, or otherwise interacting with Sweetest Handz, you agree to the following Terms & Conditions.
1. About Sweetest Handz
Sweetest Handz is a creative wellness and handmade goods business offering products such as journals, notepads, stationery, greeting cards, coloring and activity products, wellness products, personalized items, and other creative goods.
These Terms & Conditions apply to all purchases and transactions made directly through Sweetest Handz or through an authorized sales platform.
2. Products & Product Descriptions
We make every effort to ensure that product descriptions, photographs, colors, measurements, and pricing are accurate.
Because Sweetest Handz products are handmade, printed, or individually assembled, slight variations may occur.
Minor variations in color, placement, texture, size, or finish do not necessarily constitute a product defect.
3. Pricing
All prices are listed in U.S. dollars unless otherwise stated.
Sweetest Handz reserves the right to:
- Change product prices at any time.
- Correct pricing or listing errors.
- Modify or discontinue products without prior notice.
- Limit quantities available for purchase.
Price changes will not affect orders that have already been successfully placed and paid for.
4. Orders
Placing an order constitutes an offer to purchase the selected products.
Sweetest Handz reserves the right to refuse, cancel, or limit an order when necessary, including situations involving:
- Incorrect pricing or product information.
- Suspected fraudulent activity.
- Inventory limitations.
- Incorrect customer information.
- Unavailable or discontinued products.
If we cancel an order after payment has been received, the applicable payment will be refunded.
5. Payment
Payment must be successfully received before an order is processed.
Customers are responsible for providing accurate billing and payment information.
Sweetest Handz does not store complete credit or debit card information and relies on third-party payment processors to securely process transactions.
6. Custom & Personalized Orders
Customers are responsible for reviewing all information submitted for personalized products, including:
- Names
- Dates
- Spelling
- Quotes
- Colors
- Sizes
- Custom wording
- Other requested details
Once production has begun, personalized or customized orders may not be canceled, changed, returned, or exchanged unless the item arrives damaged or Sweetest Handz made an error.
Sweetest Handz is not responsible for errors contained in information provided by the customer.
7. Shipping
Orders are generally processed within the timeframe stated in the applicable product listing or order confirmation.
Once an order has been shipped, delivery is handled by the selected shipping carrier.
Sweetest Handz is not responsible for delays caused by:
- USPS or other shipping carriers
- Weather
- Natural disasters
- Holidays
- Incorrect addresses provided by the customer
- Carrier disruptions
- Events outside of our reasonable control
Customers are responsible for ensuring that their shipping information is accurate.
8. Returns & Refunds
Because Sweetest Handz products may be handmade, personalized, or created specifically for the customer, all sales are generally final.
Returns or refunds may be considered when:
- The wrong product was sent.
- The product arrived damaged.
- The product has a manufacturing or production defect attributable to Sweetest Handz.
Customers must contact Sweetest Handz within 5 calendar days of delivery and provide the order number and photographs when applicable.
Approved refunds will be issued to the original payment method whenever possible.
9. Damaged or Incorrect Orders
If your order arrives damaged or you receive the wrong item, please contact us as soon as possible.
Please provide:
- Your name.
- Order number.
- Description of the issue.
- Photographs of the product.
- Photographs of the shipping package when damage is involved.
Sweetest Handz will review the situation and determine the appropriate resolution.
10. Intellectual Property
All Sweetest Handz content and original materials, including but not limited to:
- Logos
- Brand names
- Artwork
- Illustrations
- Product designs
- Templates
- Worksheets
- Coloring pages
- Journals
- Written content
- Graphics
- Photographs
- Marketing materials
are owned by or licensed to Sweetest Handz and are protected by applicable intellectual property laws.
Purchasing a product does not transfer ownership of Sweetest Handz’s intellectual property.
11. Permitted Personal Use
Unless otherwise stated, creative products are intended for the purchaser’s personal use.
Commercial reproduction, resale, redistribution, or modification for resale is prohibited unless written commercial-use permission has been provided by Sweetest Handz.
12. Wellness Disclaimer
Some Sweetest Handz products and educational materials may address topics related to mental wellness, self-care, mindfulness, personal growth, or emotional well-being.
These products and materials are provided for educational, informational, and personal wellness purposes only.
Sweetest Handz products, coaching-related materials, journals, worksheets, and wellness content are not a substitute for professional medical, psychological, psychiatric, or other licensed healthcare services.
If you are experiencing a mental health emergency or believe you may be in danger, seek appropriate professional or emergency assistance.
13. Third-Party Platforms
Sweetest Handz may sell products through third-party marketplaces or payment, shipping, scheduling, or ecommerce platforms.
Purchases made through a third-party platform may also be subject to that platform’s own terms, conditions, privacy policies, and seller policies.
14. Customer Conduct
Customers agree not to use Sweetest Handz’s website, products, or services to:
- Engage in unlawful activity.
- Attempt to defraud the business.
- Interfere with website operations.
- Copy or reproduce proprietary content without permission.
- Abuse employees, contractors, or customer-service representatives.
- Submit fraudulent payment or order information.
Sweetest Handz reserves the right to refuse service when reasonably necessary to protect the business, its customers, or its property.
15. Limitation of Liability
To the fullest extent permitted by applicable law, Sweetest Handz will not be responsible for indirect, incidental, special, or consequential damages arising from the purchase or use of our products or services.
Our liability, where legally permitted, will generally be limited to the amount paid for the specific product or service giving rise to the claim.
16. Changes to These Terms
Sweetest Handz may update these Terms & Conditions from time to time.
Updated terms will become effective when posted or otherwise communicated.
Customers are encouraged to review the Terms & Conditions periodically.
17. Governing Law
These Terms & Conditions shall be governed by the applicable laws of the jurisdiction in which Sweetest Handz operates, without regard to conflict-of-law principles.
18. Contact
For questions regarding these Terms & Conditions, orders, products, or customer service, please contact:
Sweetest Handz
Email: lakisha@sweetesthandz.com
By placing an order with Sweetest Handz, you acknowledge that you have read, understood, and agreed to these Terms & Conditions.
